Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy is effective 1 November 2016.

This Privacy Policy applies to how we collect, use and process your information when you use the Fynde website, services, applications and tools (collectively the Service’ or the 'Website').

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Fynde Terms of Service. By using the Service you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

We may update the Privacy Policy at any time, with changes taking effect when you next use the Service or 30 days after we post the updated Privacy Policy on the website, whichever is earlier.

By using the Service you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, use and share your information, in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

You should be aware that when you click certain links on the Website you will be redirected to other companies’ properties outside of our hosted environment, where any information collected is outside of our control. The privacy policy of the third parties’ properties or applications will govern the information obtained from you by these third parties.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT, RECEIVE AND HOST

Account and User information: When you use certain aspects of the Service, we require that you register as a user and require your first name, last name, valid email address, telephone numbers and password. Where a user has decided to log in to our site using a third-party authentication service such as Facebook Connect, we may also receive additional profile or other information authorised by that third-party provider.

Submitting Reviews: We collect and host the review text and any content that may be submitted with the review. The contents of the review will be posted on the website along with the user’s first name. In addition the user’s full name and email address is shared with the business owner to allow the business owner to respond to service complaints. Any information users share in their reviews is their own responsibility. You should carefully consider the risks of making certain personal information, particularly information such as addresses or precise location information, publicly available in a review.

Contacting Businesses: When you contact a business via the website, we may record and store the date, details and contents of your communication with the business.

Business Listing information: When you complete and maintain a business listing as an authorised representative of a business, we collect and host various categories of information about the business, including business name, contact details, addresses, people associated with the business, descriptive information, details of services, areas of operation, logos and images, details of past customers, and any other information submitted from time to time via the Website. Any business information submitted by users is their own responsibility. You should consider the risks of making any particular business information publicly available in your business listing.

Website and Mobile Data: We may automatically receive and log information on our servers from your browser or device, including your IP address, software and hardware attributes, pages that you request, mobile identifiers, information about website usage, and other device or systems-level information.

2. IP ADDRESS, COOKIES AND MOBILE IDENTIFIERS

We may collect certain information through technology like cookies, pixels and local storage (on your browser or device). Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device locally. Pixels are small images that are part of codes on webpages that allow another server to measure viewing of a webpage and are often used in connection with cookies. The code tracks if and when a user has engaged with a specific screen or portion of a screen.

With the help of cookies, the web server can save, for instance, preferences and settings on the user’s computer, mobile phone or other device, which are then automatically restored on the next visit. Cookies are used, among other things, to make the use of the website more user-friendly so that, for instance, you do not have to repeat the login process when you visit again. We use both persistent cookies and session cookies. Whereas persistent cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time, session cookies are automatically deleted when the browser window is closed.

We may allow third parties such as advertising or analytics providers to collect information using these types of technologies directly on our Website. The data that they collect is subject to the applicable privacy policy of those third parties.

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to fulfil your requests; provide the Service’s functionality; improve the Service’s quality; personalise your experience; track usage of the Service; provide feedback to businesses that are listed on the Service; display relevant advertising; market the Service; provide customer support; message you; back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery; enhance the security of the Service; and comply with any legal obligations.

4. INFORMATION SHARING

Third parties may receive information about you as follows:

  • We may share information we collect with our affiliates and business partners, in which case we will require them to honour this Privacy Policy.
  • If another company acquires Fynde or all or substantially all of its assets, that company will possess the same information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • We may share your information with third-party service providers, such as communications and hosting services, network security, technical and customer support, tracking and reporting functions, quality assurance testing, payment processing, our own marketing of the Service, and other functions, to assist in offering aspects of the Service, in which case they shall have no authority to independently use any information they process on our behalf, and shall be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • We reserve the right to share your information with private or public authorities that will enable us to fight fraud and abuse on our network, to investigate suspected violations of law, or to fight any other suspected breach of our terms of service.
  • We may share your information with government authorities as required by applicable law.
  • We may share certain non-personal information (data that does not identify our users individually) with third-party service providers, trusted partners or approved researchers in order to better understand what advertisements or services may interest you.
  • We may share information from or about you and your use of the Service (such as which businesses you favourite or contact) with businesses listed on Fynde. In particular, please note that your name and email address is shared with any business you rate or review on Fynde.

5. CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION

Access, Correction and Deletion: For users that have created an account with us, you can access, correct or delete your information by using various sections of the Website or by Contacting Us. If your account was created through an identity provider (e.g. Facebook Connect) you may also disable or change the account information through the settings offered by the identity provider.

Third-Party Choice: Certain third parties active on our site, e.g. Google AdWords, give you the ability to opt out of their collection and use of information for interest-based advertising.

Cookies: Most major desktop and mobile web browsers provide controls that allow you to limit or block the setting of cookies on your systems. Note that disabling cookies in your browser may result in decreased functionality in certain instances.

6. ACCOUNT TERMINATION

You can close your account by stopping to use the Service or by Contacting Us. We will disable your user profile. But please note:

Reviewers: Any existing user reviews will remain posted on the website along with your first name only. The business representatives of any business about which you posted reviews will still have the same access to your past review and your email address as they had prior to you closing your account.

Business Owners/Representatives: On closing your user account we will disassociate your user account from any businesses to which it was linked. However, if the business listing was (i) added to Fynde by any user other than you, or (ii) if the business has any reviews attached to it, it cannot be removed from Fynde.

We may also retain information to prevent, investigate or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations.

7. SECURITY

All information we collect is protected by reasonable technical means and reasonable security procedures in order to prevent unauthorised access or use of data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we try to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information in the course of its transmission.

8. CROSS BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You hereby consent to and authorise that we may transfer your personal information to another country. We may use this consent if we decide, in our sole discretion, that the transfer is required or desirable to (i) allow us to provide the Service in a practical or cost effective manner, (ii) allow us to meet our contractual obligations to you (iii) allow us to meet our contractual obligations to a third party, and/or (iv) is otherwise to your benefit in providing the Service.

9. APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

This Privacy Policy, and the interpretation and enforcement thereof, is governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

If this Privacy Policy is regulated by the Consumer Protection Act, 68 of 2008 (‘CPA’) or the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 25 of 2002 (‘ECTA’) or Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (‘POPI’), it is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any provision of the CPA or ECTA or POPI. Therefore all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of the CPA, ECTA and POPI are complied with.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy limits or exempts Fynde from any responsibility or liability, or requires you to assume risk or responsibility or liability, or excludes any warranties implied in this Privacy Policy by law, to the extent that the law does not allow it.

10. SEVERABILITY

Each provision of this Privacy Policy, and each part of any such provisions, is separate and severable from the others. To the extent that any provision in this Privacy Policy is found to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable for any reason or in any jurisdiction, then it will, to the extent that it is unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, be severed from this Privacy Policy without invalidating or affecting the enforceability of the remainder of this Privacy Policy.

11. RESPONSIBLE PARTY

Yes Media CC (trading as Fynde.co.za) is the party who is collecting and processing the information and is designated as the ‘responsible party’ for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Yes Media’s contact details are:

Physical: Suite 20-207, Waverley Office Park, Kotzee Rd, Mowbray, 7700

Telephone: (021) 447-6467

Website: http://www.yesmedia.co.za